SJC Finds That Petitions Under The Child Requiring Assistance (CRA) Statute May Be Filed By Non-Attorney School Personnel
[…] A basis for finding such a right “can easily be found when the Legislature has expressed a policy position concerning the rights of employees and an employer discharges an at-will employee in violation of that established right, unless no common law rule is needed because the Legislature has provided a statutory remedy.” Here, the court found that the Personnel Records Act expressed a clear legislative position, protecting an employee’s right to submit a rebuttal statement. Specifically, M.G.L. c. 149, § 52C provides that “if there is a disagreement with any information contained in a personnel record . . . the employee may submit a written statement explaining the employee’s position which shall thereupon be contained [in the personnel record.]”  The Court found that because the Act is silent on the issue of termination or retaliation for exercising the right itself, the common-law wrongful discharge action is the appropriate remedy. Thus, the Superior Court’s dismissal of the action was inappropriate.