SJC Finds That Petitions Under The Child Requiring Assistance (CRA) Statute May Be Filed By Non-Attorney School Personnel
[…] Generally, non-lawyers are prohibited from practicing law to protect the public welfare, and courts enjoy broad discretion in defining the practice of law. Nevertheless, courts have traditionally given substantial deference to the views of the legislature on issues of unauthorized practice of law. Under the express language of the CRA, “a school district may initiate an application in [the Juvenile Court] stating that [a] child is not excused from attendance in accordance with the lawful and reasonable regulations of such child’s school…” M.G.L. c. 119 § 39E. Similarly, c. 76 § 20 says “Supervisors of attendance… may apply for petitions under the provisions of section thirty-nine E of chapter one hundred and nineteen.” In Lexington Public Schools, the court found that, in passing these laws, the Legislature intended to allow non-lawyers to apply for CRA petitions and that the Juvenile Court should provide materials to help them during their appearance.